Local nature reserve
Dog walks in Newmillerdam
Newmillerdam is a local nature reserve of 100 hectares in Wakefield, mostly woodland, 5.7 km from the middle of Wakefield. 35 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 71% are under 3 km and 25% are loops.
See every dog walk near Wakefield, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Newmillerdam
From the 35 walks that lie mostly in Newmillerdam, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.0 km loop, a 9.3 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Crigglestone loop4.0 km · 68 min · A loop
- Notton and back9.3 km · 160 min · There and back
- Chevet to Crigglestone1.6 km · 27 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Local nature reserveChevet Branch LineNatural England designations
- Open by permission, not by right78 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
None of Wakefield council's orders mentions dogs (read 10 August 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Newmillerdam are like
Every share is of the 35 walks that lie mostly in Newmillerdam, with Wakefield as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 71% of the walks in Newmillerdam, against 36% near Wakefield.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 71% | 36% |
| 3 to 5 km | 17% | 19% |
| 5 to 8 km | <1% | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 2% | 11% |
| Over 12 km | 8% | 14% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 62% of the walks in Newmillerdam, against 43% near Wakefield.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 25% | 25% |
| There and back the same way | 62% | 43% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 11% | 30% |
What is beside the path
Off road for four fifths or more: 82% of the walks in Newmillerdam, against 7% near Wakefield.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 100% | 37% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 82% | 71% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | 3% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 94% | 32% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 82% | 7% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 8% | 74% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 4% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 68% of the walks in Newmillerdam, against 32% near Wakefield.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 94% | 66% |
| Never beside a busy road | 68% | 32% |
| No busy road to cross | 68% | 35% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 100% | 82% |
| No steps | 62% | 70% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 88% of the walks in Newmillerdam, against 18% near Wakefield.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 51% | 90% |
| Pass a pub | 42% | 62% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 5% | 31% |
| Pass a public toilet | 22% | 19% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 88% | 18% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Newmillerdam, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Newmillerdam before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Newmillerdam?
- Wakefield has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 10 August 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Newmillerdam?
- 35 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Newmillerdam. 71% are under 3 km and 25% are loops.
Getting there
2 car parks, 1 public toilet and 2 pubs within Newmillerdam or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.