Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Seckar Wood

Seckar Wood is a local nature reserve of 47 hectares in Wakefield, mostly woodland, 6.6 km from the middle of Wakefield. 14 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 12 of 14 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Wakefield, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldSeckar Wood10 km
Seckar Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Seckar Wood

From the 14 walks that lie mostly in Seckar Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.4 km loop, a 1.9 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Woolley loop2.4 km · 42 min · A loop
  • Woolley and back1.9 km · 33 min · There and back
  • Crigglestone to Woolley1.6 km · 27 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestSeckar Wood SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right45 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

None of Wakefield council's orders mentions dogs (read 10 August 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Seckar Wood are like

Every share is of the 14 walks that lie mostly in Seckar Wood, with Wakefield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 12 of 14 walks in Seckar Wood, against 36% near Wakefield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWakefield
Under 3 km
12 of 14
36%
3 to 5 km
1 of 14
19%
5 to 8 km
0 of 14
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 14
11%
Over 12 km
1 of 14
14%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 2 of 14 walks in Seckar Wood, against 30% near Wakefield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWakefield
A loop
5 of 14
25%
There and back the same way
7 of 14
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 14
30%

What is beside the path

Off road for four fifths or more: 13 of 14 walks in Seckar Wood, against 7% near Wakefield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWakefield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
14 of 14
37%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 14
71%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 14
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 14
32%
Off road for four fifths or more
13 of 14
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
1 of 14
74%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 14
4%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 13 of 14 walks in Seckar Wood, against 35% near Wakefield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWakefield
Never beside a fast road
12 of 14
66%
Never beside a busy road
12 of 14
32%
No busy road to cross
13 of 14
35%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
13 of 14
82%
No steps
13 of 14
70%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 1 of 14 walks in Seckar Wood, against 62% near Wakefield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWakefield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 14
90%
Pass a pub
1 of 14
62%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 14
31%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 14
19%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 14
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
1 of 14
18%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Seckar Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 14 of its 14 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Seckar Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Seckar Wood?
Wakefield has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 10 August 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Seckar Wood?
14 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Seckar Wood. 12 of 14 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

Getting there

1 car park within Seckar Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.