Wood

Dog walks in Dunnerdale Forest

Dunnerdale Forest is a wood in Cumberland, 29.7 km from the middle of Kendal. 131 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 41% are under 3 km and 25% are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonDunnerdale Forest20 km
Dunnerdale Forest on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Dunnerdale Forest

From the 131 walks that lie mostly in Dunnerdale Forest, those that start nearest its middle: an 11.2 km loop, a 3.2 km there and back and a 4.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite loop11.2 km · 192 min · A loop
  • Near Dunnerdale Forest3.2 km · 55 min · There and back
  • Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite one-way walk4.8 km · 81 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right280 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right13 hectares of the woodland

Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Dunnerdale Forest are like

Every share is of the 131 walks that lie mostly in Dunnerdale Forest, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: under 1% of the walks in Dunnerdale Forest, against 10% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
41%
37%
3 to 5 km
26%
20%
5 to 8 km
23%
18%
8 to 12 km
7%
12%
Over 12 km
<1%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 25% of the walks in Dunnerdale Forest, against 30% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
25%
30%
There and back the same way
44%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
30%
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 95% of the walks in Dunnerdale Forest, against 24% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
95%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
96%
70%
On open access land for a third or more
49%
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
64%
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
2%
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Dunnerdale Forest, against 58% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
99%
87%
Never beside a busy road
100%
58%
No busy road to cross
100%
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
57%
38%
No steps
100%
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: under 1% of the walks in Dunnerdale Forest, against 36% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
51%
75%
Pass a pub
<1%
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
36%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
63%
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Dunnerdale Forest, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 95% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Dunnerdale Forest before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Dunnerdale Forest?
Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Dunnerdale Forest?
131 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Dunnerdale Forest.