Wood

Dog walks in High Scales Wood

High Scales Wood is a wood in Cumberland, 21.5 km from the middle of Whitehaven. 15 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 15 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.

See every dog walk near Whitehaven, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonHigh Scales Wood20 km
High Scales Wood on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in High Scales Wood

From the 15 walks that lie mostly in High Scales Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.5 km loop, an 8.1 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Wasdale loop3.5 km · 61 min · A loop
  • Eskdale and back8.1 km · 138 min · There and back
  • Wasdale one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • We hold no record that it is open to walk inAway from its public paths, High Scales Wood may be private landWoods For All (Forestry Commission) and open access land (Natural England)

Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in High Scales Wood are like

Every share is of the 15 walks that lie mostly in High Scales Wood, with Whitehaven as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 1 of 15 walks in High Scales Wood, against 14% near Whitehaven.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Under 3 km
6 of 15
36%
3 to 5 km
3 of 15
18%
5 to 8 km
2 of 15
17%
8 to 12 km
3 of 15
13%
Over 12 km
1 of 15
14%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 4 of 15 walks in High Scales Wood, against 31% near Whitehaven.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
A loop
3 of 15
16%
There and back the same way
8 of 15
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
4 of 15
31%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 2 of 15 walks in High Scales Wood, against 78% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Under trees for a third or more of the way
14 of 15
33%
Beside water for a tenth or more
9 of 15
63%
On open access land for a third or more
10 of 15
6%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
1 of 15
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
5 of 15
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
2 of 15
78%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 15
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 2 of 15 walks in High Scales Wood, against 78% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Never beside a fast road
15 of 15
85%
Never beside a busy road
15 of 15
60%
No busy road to cross
15 of 15
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
2 of 15
78%
No steps
15 of 15
83%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 14 of 15 walks in High Scales Wood, against 21% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 15
85%
Pass a pub
0 of 15
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 15
22%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 15
13%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 15
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
14 of 15
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in High Scales Wood, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 14 of its 15 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in High Scales Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in High Scales Wood?
Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in High Scales Wood?
15 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in High Scales Wood.