Wood

Dog walks in Miterdale Forest

Miterdale Forest is a wood in Cumberland, 23.1 km from the middle of Whitehaven. 100 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 29% are under 3 km and 5% are loops.

See every dog walk near Whitehaven, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonMiterdale Forest20 km
Miterdale Forest on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Miterdale Forest

From the 100 walks that lie mostly in Miterdale Forest, those that start nearest its middle: a 1.7 km loop, an 8.8 km there and back and a 4.2 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Irton with Santon loop1.7 km · 29 min · A loop
  • Eskdale and back8.8 km · 151 min · There and back
  • Irton with Santon one-way walk4.2 km · 73 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 153 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right153 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Miterdale Forest are like

Every share is of the 100 walks that lie mostly in Miterdale Forest, with Whitehaven as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 29% of the walks in Miterdale Forest, against 36% near Whitehaven.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Under 3 km
29%
36%
3 to 5 km
16%
18%
5 to 8 km
20%
17%
8 to 12 km
17%
13%
Over 12 km
18%
14%

What shape they are

A loop: 5% of the walks in Miterdale Forest, against 16% near Whitehaven.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
A loop
5%
16%
There and back the same way
55%
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
40%
31%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Miterdale Forest, against 6% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
33%
Beside water for a tenth or more
85%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
100%
6%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
49%
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
11%
78%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Miterdale Forest, against 60% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Never beside a fast road
82%
85%
Never beside a busy road
100%
60%
No busy road to cross
100%
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
58%
78%
No steps
76%
83%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 56% of the walks in Miterdale Forest, against 21% near Whitehaven.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWhitehaven
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
52%
85%
Pass a pub
15%
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
22%
Pass a public toilet
32%
13%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
56%
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Miterdale Forest, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Miterdale Forest before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Miterdale Forest is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Miterdale Forest?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Miterdale Forest?
100 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Miterdale Forest.

Getting there

1 car park within Miterdale Forest or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.