Wood
Dog walks in Peat Pits Wood
Peat Pits Wood is a wood in Amber Valley, 4.8 km from the middle of Belper. 24 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 15 of 24 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.
See every dog walk near Belper, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Peat Pits Wood
From the 24 walks that lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.1 km loop, a 7.1 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Alderwasley loop4.1 km · 71 min · A loop
- Alderwasley and back7.1 km · 122 min · There and back
- Alderwasley one-way walk2.1 km · 37 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Site of Special Scientific InterestShining Cliff Woods SSSINatural England designations
- Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 29 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
- Open by right34 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Peat Pits Wood are like
Every share is of the 24 walks that lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood, with Belper as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 15 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 34% near Belper.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Belper |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 15 of 24 | 34% |
| 3 to 5 km | 4 of 24 | 23% |
| 5 to 8 km | 3 of 24 | 21% |
| 8 to 12 km | 0 of 24 | 11% |
| Over 12 km | 2 of 24 | 7% |
What shape they are
A loop: 4 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 34% near Belper.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Belper |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 4 of 24 | 34% |
| There and back the same way | 12 of 24 | 39% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 8 of 24 | 26% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 24 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 35% near Belper.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Belper |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 24 of 24 | 35% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 21 of 24 | 68% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 12 of 24 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 0 of 24 | 2% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 13 of 24 | 10% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 2 of 24 | 56% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 24 | <1% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 18 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 8% near Belper.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Belper |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 21 of 24 | 85% |
| Never beside a busy road | 24 of 24 | 53% |
| No busy road to cross | 24 of 24 | 55% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 18 of 24 | 8% |
| No steps | 23 of 24 | 76% |
What is on the way
Pass a pub: 1 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 41% near Belper.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Belper |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 20 of 24 | 86% |
| Pass a pub | 1 of 24 | 41% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 1 of 24 | 8% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 24 | 10% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 24 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 2 of 24 | 24% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Peat Pits Wood, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 24 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Peat Pits Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Peat Pits Wood is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Peat Pits Wood?
- On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Peat Pits Wood?
- 24 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood.
Getting there
1 car park within Peat Pits Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.