Wood

Dog walks in Peat Pits Wood

Peat Pits Wood is a wood in Amber Valley, 4.8 km from the middle of Belper. 24 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 15 of 24 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.

See every dog walk near Belper, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonPeat Pits Wood10 km
Peat Pits Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Peat Pits Wood

From the 24 walks that lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.1 km loop, a 7.1 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Alderwasley loop4.1 km · 71 min · A loop
  • Alderwasley and back7.1 km · 122 min · There and back
  • Alderwasley one-way walk2.1 km · 37 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestShining Cliff Woods SSSINatural England designations
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 29 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right34 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Peat Pits Wood are like

Every share is of the 24 walks that lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood, with Belper as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 15 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 34% near Belper.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Under 3 km
15 of 24
34%
3 to 5 km
4 of 24
23%
5 to 8 km
3 of 24
21%
8 to 12 km
0 of 24
11%
Over 12 km
2 of 24
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 4 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 34% near Belper.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
A loop
4 of 24
34%
There and back the same way
12 of 24
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
8 of 24
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 24 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 35% near Belper.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Under trees for a third or more of the way
24 of 24
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
21 of 24
68%
On open access land for a third or more
12 of 24
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 24
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
13 of 24
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
2 of 24
56%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 24
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 18 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 8% near Belper.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Never beside a fast road
21 of 24
85%
Never beside a busy road
24 of 24
53%
No busy road to cross
24 of 24
55%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
18 of 24
8%
No steps
23 of 24
76%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 1 of 24 walks in Peat Pits Wood, against 41% near Belper.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
20 of 24
86%
Pass a pub
1 of 24
41%
Pass a dog-waste bin
1 of 24
8%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 24
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 24
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2 of 24
24%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Peat Pits Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 24 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Peat Pits Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Peat Pits Wood is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Peat Pits Wood?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Peat Pits Wood?
24 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Peat Pits Wood.

Getting there

1 car park within Peat Pits Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.