Wood

Dog walks in Lea Wood

Lea Wood is a wood in Amber Valley, 4.8 km from the middle of Matlock. 13 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 7 of 13 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.

See every dog walk near Matlock, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonLea Wood10 km
Lea Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Lea Wood

From the 13 walks that lie mostly in Lea Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 6.7 km loop, a 9.7 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Dethick, Lea and Holloway loop6.7 km · 114 min · A loop
  • Cromford and back9.7 km · 166 min · There and back
  • Dethick, Lea and Holloway one-way walk1.8 km · 30 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestCromford Canal SSSINatural England designations
  • Local nature reserveCromford Canal
  • Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Lea Wood are like

Every share is of the 13 walks that lie mostly in Lea Wood, with Matlock as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 7 of 13 walks in Lea Wood, against 34% near Matlock.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Under 3 km
7 of 13
34%
3 to 5 km
4 of 13
23%
5 to 8 km
1 of 13
21%
8 to 12 km
1 of 13
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 13
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 1 of 13 walks in Lea Wood, against 34% near Matlock.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
A loop
1 of 13
34%
There and back the same way
6 of 13
40%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 13
25%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 0 of 13 walks in Lea Wood, against 50% near Matlock.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 13
73%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 13
61%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 13
14%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
1 of 13
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 13
13%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 13
50%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 13
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 12 of 13 walks in Lea Wood, against 54% near Matlock.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Never beside a fast road
13 of 13
90%
Never beside a busy road
12 of 13
54%
No busy road to cross
12 of 13
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
2 of 13
12%
No steps
4 of 13
47%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 0 of 13 walks in Lea Wood, against 40% near Matlock.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMatlock
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
10 of 13
79%
Pass a pub
0 of 13
40%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 13
22%
Pass a public toilet
6 of 13
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 13
10%
Pass a busy beauty spot
6 of 13
43%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Lea Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 13 of its 13 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Lea Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Lea Wood?
Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Lea Wood?
13 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Lea Wood.

Getting there

1 car park within Lea Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.