Wood

Dog walks in Shaw Wood

Shaw Wood is a wood in Amber Valley, 7.8 km from the middle of Belper. 15 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 5 of 15 are under 3 km and 7 are loops.

See every dog walk near Belper, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonShaw Wood10 km
Shaw Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Shaw Wood

From the 15 walks that lie mostly in Shaw Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 1.5 km loop, an 11.5 km there and back and a 6.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • South Wingfield loop1.5 km · 27 min · A loop
  • Alfreton and back11.5 km · 197 min · There and back
  • Pentrich to South Wingfield6.4 km · 110 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right13 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Shaw Wood are like

Every share is of the 15 walks that lie mostly in Shaw Wood, with Belper as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 2 of 15 walks in Shaw Wood, against 23% near Belper.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Under 3 km
5 of 15
34%
3 to 5 km
2 of 15
23%
5 to 8 km
4 of 15
21%
8 to 12 km
3 of 15
11%
Over 12 km
1 of 15
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 7 of 15 walks in Shaw Wood, against 34% near Belper.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
A loop
7 of 15
34%
There and back the same way
5 of 15
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 15
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 15 of 15 walks in Shaw Wood, against 35% near Belper.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Under trees for a third or more of the way
15 of 15
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
12 of 15
68%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 15
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 15
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 15
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4 of 15
56%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 15
<1%

What might stop you

No steps: 1 of 15 walks in Shaw Wood, against 76% near Belper.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Never beside a fast road
15 of 15
85%
Never beside a busy road
2 of 15
53%
No busy road to cross
4 of 15
55%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
0 of 15
8%
No steps
1 of 15
76%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 11 of 15 walks in Shaw Wood, against 41% near Belper.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBelper
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
9 of 15
86%
Pass a pub
11 of 15
41%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 15
8%
Pass a public toilet
5 of 15
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 15
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
5 of 15
24%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Shaw Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 15 of its 15 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Shaw Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Shaw Wood?
Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Shaw Wood?
15 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Shaw Wood.