Wood

Dog walks in Hay Wood

Hay Wood is a wood in Derbyshire Dales, 10.5 km from the middle of Dronfield. 17 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 17 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.

See every dog walk near Dronfield, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonHay Wood10 km
Hay Wood on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Hay Wood

From the 17 walks that lie mostly in Hay Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 1.8 km loop, a 10.4 km there and back and a 6.3 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Grindleford loop1.8 km · 31 min · A loop
  • Grindleford and back10.4 km · 178 min · There and back
  • Froggatt to Grindleford6.3 km · 108 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right21 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodland

Derbyshire Dales council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Hay Wood are like

Every share is of the 17 walks that lie mostly in Hay Wood, with Dronfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 3 of 17 walks in Hay Wood, against 7% near Dronfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDronfield
Under 3 km
6 of 17
33%
3 to 5 km
3 of 17
22%
5 to 8 km
3 of 17
21%
8 to 12 km
2 of 17
15%
Over 12 km
3 of 17
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 4 of 17 walks in Hay Wood, against 36% near Dronfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDronfield
A loop
4 of 17
36%
There and back the same way
7 of 17
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 17
25%

What is beside the path

Off road for four fifths or more: 13 of 17 walks in Hay Wood, against 9% near Dronfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDronfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
17 of 17
74%
Beside water for a tenth or more
14 of 17
78%
On open access land for a third or more
6 of 17
1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 17
13%
Off road for four fifths or more
13 of 17
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 17
63%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 17
3%

What might stop you

No steps: 15 of 17 walks in Hay Wood, against 50% near Dronfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDronfield
Never beside a fast road
16 of 17
84%
Never beside a busy road
5 of 17
42%
No busy road to cross
5 of 17
43%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
5 of 17
34%
No steps
15 of 17
50%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 17 of 17 walks in Hay Wood, against 33% near Dronfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDronfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
13 of 17
88%
Pass a pub
5 of 17
54%
Pass a dog-waste bin
1 of 17
14%
Pass a public toilet
1 of 17
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1 of 17
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
17 of 17
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Hay Wood, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 17 of its 17 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Hay Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Hay Wood?
Derbyshire Dales has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Hay Wood?
17 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hay Wood.

Getting there

2 car parks within Hay Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.