We know this area
Dog walks near Sevenoaks
We have measured 1,420 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Sevenoaks, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Kent as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
Three walks near Sevenoaks
Three of the 1,420 walks near Sevenoaks, from those that start nearest its middle: a 2.1 km loop, a 9.0 km there and back and a 4.3 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Sevenoaks loop2.1 km · 37 min · A loop
- Seal and back9.0 km · 155 min · There and back
- Sevenoaks to Sevenoaks Weald4.3 km · 74 min · One way
Walks near Sevenoaks for your dog
When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Sevenoaks, and the share that pass each.
- 1%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock1% near Sevenoaks for a nervous or reactive dog, against 12% near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 20 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Sevenoaks
- 35%A dog frightened by traffic35% near Sevenoaks for a dog scared of traffic, against 30% near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 500 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Sevenoaks
- 33%A big dog, or two on the lead at once33% near Sevenoaks for a big dog, against 37% near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 470 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Sevenoaks
- 30%An older dog, on a short walk30% near Sevenoaks for an older dog, against 27% near the typical town in Kent.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 430 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.Short walks for an older dog near Sevenoaks
- 51%A short walk from the car51% near Sevenoaks for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Kent.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 740 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Sevenoaks
The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.
What the walks near Sevenoaks are like
Each bar is the share of the 1,420 walks near Sevenoaks the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Kent as a whole.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 43% of the walks near Sevenoaks, against 36% across Kent.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Kent |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 43% | 36% |
| 3 to 5 km | 22% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 17% | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 8% | 11% |
| Over 12 km | 8% | 11% |
What shape they are
A loop: 30% of the walks near Sevenoaks, against 21% across Kent.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Kent |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 30% | 21% |
| There and back the same way | 46% | 49% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 23% | 28% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 70% of the walks near Sevenoaks, against 49% across Kent.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Kent |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 70% | 49% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 43% | 47% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 8% | 6% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 24% | 14% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 91% | 93% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 78% | 59% |
| No farm grassland at all | 3% | 5% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 16% | 10% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 50% | 62% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 3% | 3% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 50% of the walks near Sevenoaks, against 64% across Kent.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Kent |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 88% | 86% |
| Never beside a busy road | 70% | 70% |
| No busy road to cross | 70% | 71% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 50% | 64% |
| No steps | 74% | 81% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 50% of the walks near Sevenoaks, against 20% across Kent.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Kent |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 86% | 85% |
| Pass a pub | 30% | 35% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 13% | 20% |
| Pass a public toilet | 23% | 17% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 3% | 2% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 50% | 20% |
Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks near Sevenoaks, for your dog
If you live in Kent, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
The rules around Sevenoaks
In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Kent, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We have read the dog orders of every council in Kent, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.
We checked Kent for military live-firing ground and hold 3 areas of it: Lydd Ranges, Hythe Ranges Safety Zone and Hythe Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.