Wood
Dog walks in Holme Styes Wood
Holme Styes Wood is a wood in Kirklees, 11.5 km from the middle of Huddersfield. 30 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 46% are under 3 km and 30% are loops.
See every dog walk near Huddersfield, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Holme Styes Wood
From the 30 walks that lie mostly in Holme Styes Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.3 km loop, a 5.3 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Holme Valley loop7.3 km · 124 min · A loop
- Holme Valley and back5.3 km · 90 min · There and back
- Holme Valley one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by right5 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Kirklees council's dog control order places no zone in Holme Styes Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Holme Styes Wood are like
Every share is of the 30 walks that lie mostly in Holme Styes Wood, with Huddersfield as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
3 to 5 km: 36% of the walks in Holme Styes Wood, against 23% near Huddersfield.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Huddersfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 46% | 36% |
| 3 to 5 km | 36% | 23% |
| 5 to 8 km | 16% | 19% |
| 8 to 12 km | <1% | 13% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 6% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 53% of the walks in Holme Styes Wood, against 35% near Huddersfield.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Huddersfield |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 30% | 38% |
| There and back the same way | 53% | 35% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 16% | 25% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 26% of the walks in Holme Styes Wood, against 86% near Huddersfield.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Huddersfield |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 100% | 62% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 96% | 62% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 40% | 1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | <1% | 18% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 26% | 2% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 26% | 86% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 6% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Holme Styes Wood, against 46% near Huddersfield.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Huddersfield |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 83% | 81% |
| Never beside a busy road | 100% | 46% |
| No busy road to cross | 100% | 48% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 26% | 56% |
| No steps | 90% | 43% |
What is on the way
Pass a pub: under 1% of the walks in Holme Styes Wood, against 53% near Huddersfield.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Huddersfield |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 96% | 96% |
| Pass a pub | <1% | 53% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 6% | 38% |
| Pass a public toilet | <1% | 9% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 23% | 36% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Holme Styes Wood, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Holme Styes Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Holme Styes Wood?
- Kirklees's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Holme Styes Wood?
- 30 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Holme Styes Wood. 46% are under 3 km and 30% are loops.
Getting there
3 car parks within Holme Styes Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.