Wood

Dog walks in Honley Wood

Honley Wood is a wood in Kirklees, 5.5 km from the middle of Huddersfield. 40 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 40% are under 3 km and 17% are loops.

See every dog walk near Huddersfield, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldHonley Wood10 km
Honley Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Honley Wood

From the 40 walks that lie mostly in Honley Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.0 km loop, a 2.0 km there and back and an 8.3 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Meltham loop4.0 km · 69 min · A loop
  • Meltham and back2.0 km · 34 min · There and back
  • Holme Valley one-way walk8.3 km · 142 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right23 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Kirklees council's dog control order places no zone in Honley Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Honley Wood are like

Every share is of the 40 walks that lie mostly in Honley Wood, with Huddersfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 2% of the walks in Honley Wood, against 19% near Huddersfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Under 3 km
40%
36%
3 to 5 km
17%
23%
5 to 8 km
2%
19%
8 to 12 km
20%
13%
Over 12 km
20%
6%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 57% of the walks in Honley Wood, against 35% near Huddersfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
A loop
17%
38%
There and back the same way
57%
35%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
25%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 100% of the walks in Honley Wood, against 62% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
62%
Beside water for a tenth or more
55%
62%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
18%
Off road for four fifths or more
32%
2%
On roads or lanes for half or more
52%
86%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
6%

What might stop you

Never beside a fast road: 45% of the walks in Honley Wood, against 81% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Never beside a fast road
45%
81%
Never beside a busy road
47%
46%
No busy road to cross
47%
48%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
27%
56%
No steps
67%
43%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 17% of the walks in Honley Wood, against 53% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
92%
96%
Pass a pub
17%
53%
Pass a dog-waste bin
20%
38%
Pass a public toilet
5%
9%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
52%
36%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Honley Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Honley Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Honley Wood?
Kirklees's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Honley Wood?
40 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Honley Wood. 40% are under 3 km and 17% are loops.

Getting there

3 car parks within Honley Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.