Wood

Dog walks in Morton Wood

Morton Wood is a wood in Kirklees, 10.3 km from the middle of Huddersfield. 12 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 12 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.

See every dog walk near Huddersfield, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldMorton Wood10 km
Morton Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Morton Wood

From the 12 walks that lie mostly in Morton Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.6 km loop, a 9.3 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Holme Valley loop4.6 km · 79 min · A loop
  • Holme Valley and back9.3 km · 159 min · There and back
  • Holme Valley one-way walk1.8 km · 31 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Kirklees council's dog control order places no zone in Morton Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Morton Wood are like

Every share is of the 12 walks that lie mostly in Morton Wood, with Huddersfield as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 8 of 12 walks in Morton Wood, against 36% near Huddersfield.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Under 3 km
8 of 12
36%
3 to 5 km
3 of 12
23%
5 to 8 km
0 of 12
19%
8 to 12 km
1 of 12
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 12
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 3 of 12 walks in Morton Wood, against 38% near Huddersfield.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
A loop
3 of 12
38%
There and back the same way
5 of 12
35%
One way, ending somewhere else
4 of 12
25%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 12 of 12 walks in Morton Wood, against 62% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Under trees for a third or more of the way
12 of 12
62%
Beside water for a tenth or more
12 of 12
62%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 12
1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 12
18%
Off road for four fifths or more
1 of 12
2%
On roads or lanes for half or more
6 of 12
86%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 12
6%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 1 of 12 walks in Morton Wood, against 56% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Never beside a fast road
10 of 12
81%
Never beside a busy road
10 of 12
46%
No busy road to cross
10 of 12
48%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
1 of 12
56%
No steps
3 of 12
43%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 12 walks in Morton Wood, against 38% near Huddersfield.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHuddersfield
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
11 of 12
96%
Pass a pub
3 of 12
53%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 12
38%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 12
9%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 12
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
2 of 12
36%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Morton Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 12 of its 12 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Morton Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Morton Wood?
Kirklees's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Morton Wood?
12 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Morton Wood. 8 of 12 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.