Nature reserve

Dog walks in Broadhead Clough

Broadhead Clough is a nature reserve in Calderdale, 6.1 km from the middle of Todmorden. 47 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 46% are under 3 km and 53% are loops.

See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldBroadhead Clough10 km
Broadhead Clough on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Broadhead Clough

From the 47 walks that lie mostly in Broadhead Clough, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.8 km loop, a 1.7 km there and back and a 3.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Hebden Royd loop7.8 km · 134 min · A loop
  • Erringden and back1.7 km · 30 min · There and back
  • Hebden Royd one-way walk3.5 km · 60 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestBroadhead Clough SSSINatural England designations
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 34 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Dogs on a lead“public car parks”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026

Anywhere else in Broadhead Clough, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Broadhead Clough are like

Every share is of the 47 walks that lie mostly in Broadhead Clough, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 46% of the walks in Broadhead Clough, against 35% near Todmorden.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under 3 km
46%
35%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
23%
21%
8 to 12 km
10%
14%
Over 12 km
<1%
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 53% of the walks in Broadhead Clough, against 33% near Todmorden.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
A loop
53%
33%
There and back the same way
31%
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
14%
27%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 80% of the walks in Broadhead Clough, against 1% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under trees for a third or more of the way
61%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
63%
73%
On open access land for a third or more
91%
60%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
80%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
55%
43%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4%
17%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 17% of the walks in Broadhead Clough, against 40% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Never beside a fast road
100%
89%
Never beside a busy road
91%
74%
No busy road to cross
91%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
17%
40%
No steps
59%
76%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 8% of the walks in Broadhead Clough, against 35% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
42%
61%
Pass a pub
<1%
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
12%
Pass a public toilet
2%
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
8%
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Broadhead Clough, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 61% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Broadhead Clough before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Broadhead Clough is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Broadhead Clough?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. It asks for dogs on a lead in “public car parks”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Broadhead Clough?
47 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Broadhead Clough. 46% are under 3 km and 53% are loops.

Getting there

1 car park within Broadhead Clough or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.