Wood

Dog walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation

Sunderland Pasture Plantation is a wood in Calderdale, 4.5 km from the middle of Todmorden. 29 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 29 are under 3 km and 10 are loops.

See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldSunderland PasturePlantation10 km
Sunderland Pasture Plantation on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation

From the 29 walks that lie mostly in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.3 km loop, a 3.7 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Erringden loop9.3 km · 159 min · A loop
  • Todmorden and back3.7 km · 64 min · There and back
  • Hebden Royd one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Calderdale council's dog control order places no zone in Sunderland Pasture Plantation (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation are like

Every share is of the 29 walks that lie mostly in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 8 of 29 walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, against 14% near Todmorden.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under 3 km
8 of 29
35%
3 to 5 km
8 of 29
21%
5 to 8 km
5 of 29
21%
8 to 12 km
8 of 29
14%
Over 12 km
0 of 29
6%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 10 of 29 walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, against 39% near Todmorden.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
A loop
10 of 29
33%
There and back the same way
10 of 29
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
9 of 29
27%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 25 of 29 walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, against 60% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under trees for a third or more of the way
14 of 29
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
24 of 29
73%
On open access land for a third or more
25 of 29
60%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 29
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
19 of 29
43%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 29
17%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 29
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 0 of 29 walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, against 40% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Never beside a fast road
29 of 29
89%
Never beside a busy road
29 of 29
74%
No busy road to cross
29 of 29
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
0 of 29
40%
No steps
29 of 29
76%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 20 of 29 walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, against 35% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
15 of 29
61%
Pass a pub
2 of 29
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 29
12%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 29
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 29
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
20 of 29
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Sunderland Pasture Plantation, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 14 of its 29 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Sunderland Pasture Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Sunderland Pasture Plantation?
Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Sunderland Pasture Plantation?
29 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Sunderland Pasture Plantation. 8 of 29 are under 3 km and 10 are loops.