Park

Dog walks in Centre Vale Park

Centre Vale Park is a park in Calderdale, 1 km from the middle of Todmorden. 12 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 12 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldCentre Vale Park10 km
Centre Vale Park on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Centre Vale Park

From the 12 walks that lie mostly in Centre Vale Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.7 km loop, a 3.1 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Todmorden loop4.7 km · 81 min · A loop
  • Todmorden and back3.1 km · 52 min · There and back
  • Todmorden one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Centre Vale Park

  • Dogs on a lead“Castle Hill Primary School (Temporary)”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs on a lead“public car parks”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“designated sports pitches”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“tennis courts”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“skate parks”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“Centre Vale Park Crown Green Bowls Club”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • Dogs are kept out“Todmorden Bowls Club”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
  • And 1 more zone from the same order.

Anywhere else in Centre Vale Park, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Centre Vale Park are like

Every share is of the 12 walks that lie mostly in Centre Vale Park, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 6 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 35% near Todmorden.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under 3 km
6 of 12
35%
3 to 5 km
3 of 12
21%
5 to 8 km
2 of 12
21%
8 to 12 km
1 of 12
14%
Over 12 km
0 of 12
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 5 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 33% near Todmorden.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
A loop
5 of 12
33%
There and back the same way
4 of 12
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 12
27%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 10 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 17% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under trees for a third or more of the way
10 of 12
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
12 of 12
73%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 12
60%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
4 of 12
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
1 of 12
43%
On roads or lanes for half or more
10 of 12
17%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 12
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 1 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 74% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Never beside a fast road
12 of 12
89%
Never beside a busy road
1 of 12
74%
No busy road to cross
3 of 12
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
6 of 12
40%
No steps
2 of 12
76%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 12 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 12% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
12 of 12
61%
Pass a pub
11 of 12
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
12 of 12
12%
Pass a public toilet
7 of 12
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 12
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 12
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Centre Vale Park, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Centre Vale Park?
The council's order keeps dogs out of “designated sports pitches”, “tennis courts”, “skate parks”. It asks for dogs on a lead in “Castle Hill Primary School (Temporary)”, “public car parks”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Centre Vale Park?
12 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Centre Vale Park. 6 of 12 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

What is in Centre Vale Park

7 car parks, 1 public toilet, 14 dog bins and 2 pubs within Centre Vale Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.