Park
Dog walks in Centre Vale Park
Centre Vale Park is a park in Calderdale, 1 km from the middle of Todmorden. 12 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 12 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.
See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Centre Vale Park
From the 12 walks that lie mostly in Centre Vale Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.7 km loop, a 3.1 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Todmorden loop4.7 km · 81 min · A loop
- Todmorden and back3.1 km · 52 min · There and back
- Todmorden one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Centre Vale Park
- Dogs on a lead“Castle Hill Primary School (Temporary)”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs on a lead“public car parks”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“designated sports pitches”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“tennis courts”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“skate parks”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“Centre Vale Park Crown Green Bowls Club”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- Dogs are kept out“Todmorden Bowls Club”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
- And 1 more zone from the same order.
Anywhere else in Centre Vale Park, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Centre Vale Park are like
Every share is of the 12 walks that lie mostly in Centre Vale Park, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 6 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 35% near Todmorden.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 6 of 12 | 35% |
| 3 to 5 km | 3 of 12 | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 2 of 12 | 21% |
| 8 to 12 km | 1 of 12 | 14% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 12 | 6% |
What shape they are
A loop: 5 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 33% near Todmorden.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 5 of 12 | 33% |
| There and back the same way | 4 of 12 | 39% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 3 of 12 | 27% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 10 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 17% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 10 of 12 | 24% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 12 of 12 | 73% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 12 | 60% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 4 of 12 | 1% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 1 of 12 | 43% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 10 of 12 | 17% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 12 | <1% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 1 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 74% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 12 of 12 | 89% |
| Never beside a busy road | 1 of 12 | 74% |
| No busy road to cross | 3 of 12 | 74% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 6 of 12 | 40% |
| No steps | 2 of 12 | 76% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 12 of 12 walks in Centre Vale Park, against 12% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 12 of 12 | 61% |
| Pass a pub | 11 of 12 | 19% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 12 of 12 | 12% |
| Pass a public toilet | 7 of 12 | 5% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 12 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 0 of 12 | 35% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Centre Vale Park, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Centre Vale Park?
- The council's order keeps dogs out of “designated sports pitches”, “tennis courts”, “skate parks”. It asks for dogs on a lead in “Castle Hill Primary School (Temporary)”, “public car parks”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Centre Vale Park?
- 12 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Centre Vale Park. 6 of 12 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.
What is in Centre Vale Park
7 car parks, 1 public toilet, 14 dog bins and 2 pubs within Centre Vale Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.