Wood

Dog walks in Callis Wood

Callis Wood is a wood in Calderdale, 4.8 km from the middle of Todmorden. 40 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 35% are under 3 km and 22% are loops.

See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldCallis Wood10 km
Callis Wood on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Callis Wood

From the 40 walks that lie mostly in Callis Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.1 km loop, a 4.9 km there and back and a 7.9 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Erringden loop2.1 km · 36 min · A loop
  • Blackshaw and back4.9 km · 84 min · There and back
  • Todmorden one-way walk7.9 km · 135 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right10 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Calderdale council's dog control order places no zone in Callis Wood (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Callis Wood are like

Every share is of the 40 walks that lie mostly in Callis Wood, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 5% of the walks in Callis Wood, against 21% near Todmorden.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under 3 km
35%
35%
3 to 5 km
5%
21%
5 to 8 km
22%
21%
8 to 12 km
15%
14%
Over 12 km
22%
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 22% of the walks in Callis Wood, against 33% near Todmorden.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
A loop
22%
33%
There and back the same way
42%
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
35%
27%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 100% of the walks in Callis Wood, against 24% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
97%
73%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
60%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
27%
43%
On roads or lanes for half or more
15%
17%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No steps: 12% of the walks in Callis Wood, against 76% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Never beside a fast road
65%
89%
Never beside a busy road
35%
74%
No busy road to cross
40%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
20%
40%
No steps
12%
76%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 72% of the walks in Callis Wood, against 19% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
77%
61%
Pass a pub
72%
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
42%
12%
Pass a public toilet
15%
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
87%
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Callis Wood, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Callis Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Callis Wood?
Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Callis Wood?
40 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Callis Wood. 35% are under 3 km and 22% are loops.

Getting there

1 car park within Callis Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.