Local nature reserve
Dog walks in Colden Clough
Colden Clough is a local nature reserve of 50 hectares in Calderdale, mostly woodland, 5.6 km from the middle of Todmorden. 45 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 42% are under 3 km and 42% are loops.
See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Colden Clough
From the 45 walks that lie mostly in Colden Clough, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.7 km loop, a 3.9 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Heptonstall loop7.7 km · 132 min · A loop
- Hebden Royd and back3.9 km · 67 min · There and back
- Blackshaw one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by permission, not by right31 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right11 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026
Anywhere else in Colden Clough, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Colden Clough are like
Every share is of the 45 walks that lie mostly in Colden Clough, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
8 to 12 km: 6% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 14% near Todmorden.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 42% | 35% |
| 3 to 5 km | 26% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 22% | 21% |
| 8 to 12 km | 6% | 14% |
| Over 12 km | 2% | 6% |
What shape they are
A loop: 42% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 33% near Todmorden.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 42% | 33% |
| There and back the same way | 33% | 39% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 24% | 27% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 71% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 1% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 91% | 24% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 82% | 73% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | 60% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 71% | 1% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 13% | 43% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 28% | 17% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | <1% |
What might stop you
No steps: 6% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 76% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 73% | 89% |
| Never beside a busy road | 82% | 74% |
| No busy road to cross | 84% | 74% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 22% | 40% |
| No steps | 6% | 76% |
What is on the way
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 84% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 61% near Todmorden.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Todmorden |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 84% | 61% |
| Pass a pub | 33% | 19% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 33% | 12% |
| Pass a public toilet | 6% | 5% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 53% | 35% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Colden Clough, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 91% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Colden Clough before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Colden Clough?
- The council's order keeps dogs out of “fenced children's play areas”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Colden Clough?
- 45 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Colden Clough. 42% are under 3 km and 42% are loops.