Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Colden Clough

Colden Clough is a local nature reserve of 50 hectares in Calderdale, mostly woodland, 5.6 km from the middle of Todmorden. 45 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 42% are under 3 km and 42% are loops.

See every dog walk near Todmorden, or across West Yorkshire.

LeedsHuddersfieldHalifaxWakefieldColden Clough10 km
Colden Clough on West Yorkshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Colden Clough

From the 45 walks that lie mostly in Colden Clough, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.7 km loop, a 3.9 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Heptonstall loop7.7 km · 132 min · A loop
  • Hebden Royd and back3.9 km · 67 min · There and back
  • Blackshaw one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right31 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right11 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Dogs are kept out“fenced children's play areas”Calderdale council dog control order, read 30 July 2026

Anywhere else in Colden Clough, Calderdale council's order sets no rule for dogs that we hold (read 30 July 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Colden Clough are like

Every share is of the 45 walks that lie mostly in Colden Clough, with Todmorden as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 6% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 14% near Todmorden.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under 3 km
42%
35%
3 to 5 km
26%
21%
5 to 8 km
22%
21%
8 to 12 km
6%
14%
Over 12 km
2%
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 42% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 33% near Todmorden.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
A loop
42%
33%
There and back the same way
33%
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
24%
27%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 71% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 1% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Under trees for a third or more of the way
91%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
82%
73%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
60%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
71%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
13%
43%
On roads or lanes for half or more
28%
17%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No steps: 6% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 76% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Never beside a fast road
73%
89%
Never beside a busy road
82%
74%
No busy road to cross
84%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
22%
40%
No steps
6%
76%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 84% of the walks in Colden Clough, against 61% near Todmorden.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredTodmorden
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
84%
61%
Pass a pub
33%
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
33%
12%
Pass a public toilet
6%
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
53%
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Colden Clough, for your dog

If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 91% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Colden Clough before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if West Yorkshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Colden Clough?
The council's order keeps dogs out of “fenced children's play areas”. Calderdale's order names places where dogs are kept out or on a lead, read on 30 July 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Colden Clough?
45 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Colden Clough. 42% are under 3 km and 42% are loops.